This privacy policy is for this website www.lucydownphotography.co.uk and www.freshleafcreative.co.uk and served by Lucy Down Photography (registered company number 07598084) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [LUCY DOWN PHOTOGRAPHY and FRESH LEAF CREATIVE].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are not processing personal data.

SITE ACTIVITY DATA .

 

Lucy Down Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The Lucy Down Photography and Fresh leaf Creative websites complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Lucy Down Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law. Each time you visit our websites www.lucydownphotography.co.uk or www.freshleafcreative.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.​

PERSONAL DATA .

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, expected due date, age(s) of baby/children and telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us via email or contact form. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or sign up for our newsletter (where applicable). We may forward the personal information you provide to us to the person or department (internally) equipped to handle your request or respond to your inquiry. We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any bulk email list we may prepare. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

COOKIES .

 

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. We use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who read each article (via Google Analytics), and serving advertisements.  If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. Here are instructions for doing so in Google Chrome, for example, and Firefox, but the same result is possible in just about any browser.

We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS .

 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

COMMENTS.

 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA.

 

Personal data allows us to effectively plan our photoshoots. 

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to showcase our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

If applicable, all direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA.

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA.

 

If you have left comments on this site, you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us for a fee of £10. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you by emailing lucy@freshleafcreative.co.uk. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes

POLICY REVISIONS.​​

 

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs

CONTACTING US.​​​

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email: lucy@freshleafcreative.co.uk or using my contact form.

RESOURCES.

EU GDPR

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Wix Privacy Policy

Fresh Leaf Creative

Surrey Personal Brand Photographer, Brand Identity Designer & Website Designer

Cobham, Surrey

lucy@freshleafcreative.co.uk

privacy policy

© 2020 Fresh Leaf Creative (A trading name of Lucy Down Photography Limited)

  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle